Sandler AG  » Privacy statement

DATA PROTECTION

Your contact person:

Tobias Schödel,
Data Protection Officer

 datenschutz@sandler.de 

 

Scope of applicability

TThis Privacy Policy explains to the user the nature, scope and reason why the provider responsible, Sandler AG (hereinafter "Provider"), contact@sandler.de, phone: +49 9284 600, collects and uses personal data.

The legal basis for data protection is formed by the General Data Protection Regulation (DGPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the German Teleservices Act (GTA) and all other pertinent laws.

Handling personal data

Personal data is information which can help identify an individual, i.e. data which can be traced back to a single person. This includes a person's name, email address or telephone number. Personal data also includes preferences, hobbies, memberships or the websites someone has visited.

The provider of this website only collects, uses and passes on personal data in situations where it is legally permissible, or if the user consents to his data being processed.

Contact

When contact is made with the provider (in particular, over the contact form or by email), the information the user provides is handled for purposes of processing the enquiry and also in the eventuality that there are follow-up questions. This process of handling data serves for pre-contractual purposes and takes place based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR. This is carried in the first step over a hosting party, who forwards the personal data to the provider by email. A corresponding agreement for processing this order data has been concluded. Once it is forwarded, the hosting party deletes the personal data concerned after a month. Deletion of the data by the provider takes place no later than after five months. Longer deletion periods may apply in order to comply with specific legislation.

Inclusion of services and content from third parties

It may occur that third-party content such as YouTube videos, Google Maps or RSS feeds are included in this online service. To present this content, its providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party") needs to know the IP address of the user. This is because the content cannot be sent to the individual user's browser without the IP address. We make every attempt to use content from suppliers who only use the IP address to deliver their content. However, we have no influence over third-party providers storing the IP address for statistical purposes, for instance. If we become aware of this, we notify the user.

Google Analytics

This offering uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (Google). An appropriate agreement for processing this order data has been concluded. Google Analytics uses what are referred to as 'Cookies', or small text files, which are stored on a user's computer and allow their use of the website to be analysed. On behalf of the provider, Google uses this information to evaluate how users use the website, in order to compile reports on website activity to provide the website operator with website and internet-related services. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This form of data processing is based on the legitimate interests of the provider and is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest in this case is to improve our offering and advertising presence. Since the privacy of users has the highest priority, user data is anonymised.

IP anonymisation is active on this website for this purpose. This means that Google truncates the user’s IP address, if it is located within the member states of the European Union, or other parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there.

The personal data processed in this context is automatically deleted after 14 months. The IP address transferred by your browser as a part of the Google Analytics service is not merged with other data from Google.

Users can reject the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. We would like to point out to the user at this point that doing so may limit their ability to use all of the features on this website to their full extent. In addition, users can prevent Google from transferring data generated by the cookie on how they use this website (including their IP address), and also prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

To access an alternative to the browser add-on or for use in browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent Google Analytics from tracking this website in future. This stores an opt-out cookie on your device. You will need to click on this link again if you choose to delete the cookie on your device in future.

Rights of persons affected

Users are entitled to receive information on the personal details stored on them free of charge on request. Users also have the right to have inaccurate data corrected, or have their personal data deleted when there is no legal obligation to keep it. Likewise, any user can claim the right to restrict processing or the right to data portability. The right to object or revoke any given consent remains unaffected by this. Assertion of the aforementioned rights can be made by contacting the provider at datenschutz@sandler.de. In the event of non-compliant processing, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

If you have questions in connection with the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Find more detailed informationen on data protection at Sandler AG here.