DATA PROTECTION

Your contact person:

Tobias Schödel,
Data Protection Officer

Scope of applicability

This Privacy Policy explains to the user the nature, scope and reason why the provider responsible, Sandler AG (hereinafter "Provider"), contactsandler.de, phone: +49 9284 600, collects and uses personal data.

The legal basis for data protection is formed by the General Data Protection Regulation (DGPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the German Teleservices Act (GTA) and all other pertinent laws.

Handling personal data

Personal data is information which can help identify an individual, i.e. data which can be traced back to a single person. This includes a person's name, email address or telephone number. Personal data also includes preferences, hobbies, memberships or the websites someone has visited.

The provider of this website only collects, uses and passes on personal data in situations where it is legally permissible, or if the user consents to his data being processed.

Contact

When contact is made with the provider (in particular, over the contact form or by email), the information the user provides is handled for purposes of processing the enquiry and also in the eventuality that there are follow-up questions. This process of handling data serves for pre-contractual purposes and takes place based on Art. 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR. This is carried in the first step over a hosting party, who forwards the personal data to the provider by email. A corresponding agreement for processing this order data has been concluded. Once it is forwarded, the hosting party deletes the personal data concerned after a month. Deletion of the data by the provider takes place no later than after five months. Longer deletion periods may apply in order to comply with specific legislation.

Inclusion of services and content from third parties

It may occur that third-party content such as YouTube videos, Google Maps or RSS feeds are included in this online service. To present this content, its providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party") needs to know the IP address of the user. This is because the content cannot be sent to the individual user's browser without the IP address. We make every attempt to use content from suppliers who only use the IP address to deliver their content. However, we have no influence over third-party providers storing the IP address for statistical purposes, for instance. If we become aware of this, we notify the user.

Using cookies

Cookies are used as part of providing this website. Cookies are small text files that can be stored on the end device used when visiting a website.

Cookie categories

This website distinguishes between cookies that are strictly necessary for the technical functions of the website (functional cookies) and cookies that are not strictly necessary for the technical function of the website (optional cookies).

It is generally possible to use the website without activating optional cookies.

     Functional cookies

Functional cookies help make the website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas within a website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

These cookies are deleted after the end of the user’s visit.

     Website tracking (optional cookies)

The provider of this website tracks website activity. The necessary cookies and website tracking will only be activated if the user has given his/her consent beforehand. An exception to this is the cookie that stores the current status of your privacy settings (selection cookie). It is set due to legitimate interest.

          General information

Website tracking enables the provider to analyse website use and to continuously optimise the website for visitors based thereon. Statistical tools are used for this purpose, such as to record how often a page has been opened.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). We have concluded a corresponding contract for this data processing. Google Analytics uses cookies. On behalf of the provider, Google will use this information to evaluate website use by the user, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Furthermore, Google Inc. is certified according to the US Privacy Shield, which confirms an appropriate level of data protection.

Details are provided in the following description:

Name: Google Analytics
Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States
Role: Analysis of user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads), creation of pseudonymous user profiles using cross-device tracking information of logged-in Google users, enrichment of pseudonymous user data with target group specific information provided by Google

Data is only processed if the user has given his/her consent to the provider, based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Since the privacy of the user has the highest priority, user data is made anonymous.

For this purpose, IP anonymisation has been activated on this website. This means that the user’s IP address is truncated by Google beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

Personal data processed in this context is automatically deleted after 14 months. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

          Used cookies

The following cookies are placed as part of the Google Analytics tool:

Cookie name:RuntimeDescription
_ga2 yearsContains a randomly generated user ID. Google Analytics can recognise returning users to this website with this ID and merge the data from previous visits.
_gat1 minuteCertain data is sent to Google Analytics only once per minute at the most. This cookie has a lifetime of one minute. As long as it is placed, certain data transfers are blocked.
_gid1 dayContains a randomly generated user ID. Google Analytics can recognise returning users to this website with this ID and merge the data from previous visits.
_gat_gtag_1 dayCertain data is sent to Google Analytics only once per minute at the most. This cookie has a lifetime of one minute. As long as it is placed, certain data transfers are blocked.

          Opt out

Users can prevent cookies from being saved by changing the preferences of their browser software accordingly. However, the provider would like to point out to the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, users can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including their IP address) from being transmitted to Google and then processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click here to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click this link again.

     Managing cookies and website tracking

When a user visits this website, a cookie banner will get the user’s consent to using cookies for website tracking purposes.

Users can manage their cookie and tracking settings in their browser. If users want to disable all cookies, they must go to their browser settings and disable cookies. The user should note that this may affect the functionality of this website.

Please note: The settings made by the user only relate to the browser that was used.

Rights of persons affected

Users are entitled to receive information on the personal details stored on them free of charge on request. Users also have the right to have inaccurate data corrected, or have their personal data deleted when there is no legal obligation to keep it. Likewise, any user can claim the right to restrict processing or the right to data portability. The right to object or revoke any given consent remains unaffected by this. Assertion of the aforementioned rights can be made by contacting the provider at datenschutzsandler.de. In the event of non-compliant processing, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

If you have questions in connection with the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Find more detailed information on data protection at Sandler AG here.